Myrrh Essential Oil
Aroma: warm, earthy, smokey
Extraction: Steam Distilled
Part Used: Resin
One of the gifts from the wise men to the baby Jesus, Myrrh has been a useful and valuable oil throughout history. It’s still considered an important and useful oil today, and is commonly used for the treatment of a variety of ailments, from preventing infections or treating gum disease, to beautifying skin. Diffusing Myrrh releases a deep and satisfying resinous aroma that is calming and peaceful.
Apply 1-2 diluted drops on area of concern, pulse points, abdomen, or back
Add several drops to skin or skin care products
Add 8-10 drops to a diffuser
Add a drop to palms of hands, cover nose and mouth and inhale
Add to water in spray bottle to spritz in room or on linens
Inhale scent directly from bottle, or put a drop on tissue and inhale
INTERNALLY: (see internal use safety recommendations)
Dilute with carrier oil & add to cold or hot beverage to benefit body systems
Add 1-10 diluted drops to capsule
Our Recommendations: If pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have liver or kidney disfunction, consult your physician before use. Avoid eyes, mucous membranes, and sensitive skin. Keep out of reach of children.
If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (If it is not already diluted, dilute with a carrier oil).
Store in a covered or dark, airtight container in the refrigerator or cool area for longest shelf life.
Myrrh has analgesic and anti-inflammatory activity.
Myrrh has good anti-inflammatory action.
Myrrh essential oil is a singlet oxygen quencher.
The oil is anti-inflammatory and has good skin protection and regenerating potential.